Schedule of Events

Time Event Where at the Fair
2017 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
FARMER BOB on his world's funniest tractor is on the grounds throughout the day General Fair Grounds
Robotics Demonstrations Commercial Building (#12)
OLD WEST SOCIETY CAMP set up on the grounds where they will do reenactments & show Old West life
8:00 AM 4-H Horse Show North Horse Riding Ring
9:00 AM 4-H Market Goat Show Swine Barn (#15)
9:00 - 11:00 AM 4-H Camp Fair (Additional Cost), Extension Office
10:00 AM Halls of Magic Show Entertainment Square (#10)
10:00 AM - 10; 00 PM All Exhibit Buildings Open including the Miracle of Birth Center General Fair Grounds
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM TOUCH A TRUCK
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Free Pottery Making--Make your Own Creation to bring home Creative Arts Building (#8)
10:30 AM Everett Smithson Band Courtyard Stage
10:30 AM Frozen Appearances Elsa and Anna Gazebo
11:00 AM Ames Draft Horse Presentaion North Horse Riding Ring
11:00 AM - 11:00 PM Ferris Wheel and Carousel Open The Carnival
11:00 AM ALL AMERICAN LUMBERJACK SHOW
11:30 AM Everett Smithson Band Courtyard Stage
11:30 AM One Man CIrcus--Jason D'Vaude Entertainment Square (#10)
12:00 PM Kid's Bingo for prizes Gazebo
12:00 - 3:00 PM Children's Crafts with Creek Water Memories Creative Arts Building (#8)
12:30 PM Yo Yo Dave Show Courtyard Stage
12:30 PM Metropolitan Dance Performance Entertainment Square (#10)
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM Master Gardeners Available for Questions The Garden
1:00 PM 4-H Dairy Show Cattle Barn (#2)
1:00 PM Frozen Appearances Elsa and Anna Gazebo
1:00 PM Carnival Opens--Gold Star Amusements - Wristbands 1-5 and 6-10 The Carnival
1:30 PM Everett Smithson Band Courtyard Stage
1:30 PM Halls of Magic Show Entertainment Square (#10)
2:00 PM Free Lumberjack Kid's Camp
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Make a Whirligig Craft with the Scott County Historical Society Creative Arts Building (#8)
2:30 PM Free Harmonicas and Lessons for 8-16 year old - Everett Smithson Band Entertainment Square (#10)
2:30 PM Free Kid's Bingo for Prizes Gazebo
3:00 PM Yo Yo Dave Show Courtyard Stage
3:00 PM Frozen Appearances Elsa and Anna Gazebo
3:30 PM Halls of Magic Show Entertainment Square (#10)
4:00 PM Straw Dive Commercial Building (#11)
4:00 PM 4-H Sheep Show Swine Barn (#15)
4:00 - 7:00 PM Happy Hour Beer Garden
4:00 - 8:00 PM Ramblin River Band Main Stage
4:30 PM Yo Yo Dave Show Courtyard Stage
5:00 PM One Man Circus--Jason D'Vaude Entertainment Square (#10)
5:30 PM Straw Dive Commercial Building (#11)
6:00 PM Jordan Cheerleaders Performance Entertainment Square (#10)
6:30 PM ALL AMERICAN LUMBERJACK SHOW
7:00 PM River Valley All Stars Performance Courtyard Stage
7:00 PM Straw Dive Commercial Building (#11)
7:00 PM Truck & Tractor Pull The Grandstand
7:00 PM 4-H Fashion Revue, Practice Entertainment Square (#10)
7:30 PM 4-H Fashion Revue Entertainment Square (#10)
8:00-12:30 Scarlet Sky Band Main Stage
9:00 PM Fire Show--Jason D'Vaude Gazebo